Week 4 (Final Round) Events

DATE    28/09/2018    
        
VENUES     

CROSSFIT RESONATE SOUTH FROM 5:30PM

CROSSFIT AGEMA NORTH FROM 6:30PM

Part 1 - Individual Fun

Each team member to complete max reps in 90 seconds of one of the following

Peg Board (must climb through each level)
Double Unders
Shoulder to Overhead 60/40kg
Deadlift 150/110kg

This is scored as a 4 separate events

Part 2 - Partner WOD 1

With a 10 minute time cap, choose 2 partners to complete

10 Cal Row
10 Pullups

This is scored as a single event. Partners must alternate rounds.

Part 3 - Partner WOD 2

In 5 minutes, the remaining 2 partners, whilst holding a 160/120kg deadlift off the ground must perform max repetitions of

Kettlebell Thrusters (2x24/16kg).

Thrusters can only be performed while the bar is lifted. If the bar is dumped at any stage, the KB's must also return to the ground for reset KB's cannot be moved until the bar is up off the ground Teams can use 2 bars if they have a mixed pair.

This is scored as a single event

Part 4 - Team Event - "Ricky WOD"

Splitting into 2 pairs, teams must allocate a pair to each of the following

First Part

3:45 of Ring Muscle ups

Second Part

AMRAP 20 of:
50 Double Unders
40 Pullups
30 Toes to Bar
20 HSPU
10 Squat Snatch 50/35kg

Partners can alternate as required within their part of the workout. All the muscle ups will be completed prior to all teams starting the AMRAP

This is scored as 3 events, the muscle up section, the AMRAP section and an overall. On the overall score, each muscle up is awarded 10 points.

E.g. the 2 athletes perform 15 muscle ups in part 1 and then the second 2 athletes perform 1 round + 50 Double unders. This would be scored as:
Part 1 = 15x10=150
Part 2 = 50+40+30+20+10+50= 200
Part 3 = 150+200=350

image2.jpeg

Week 3 Events

Date    21/09/2018    
        
Venues     

GTT (Southern Event only)


         
                
Part 1 - Partner WOD

2 members will have 10 minutes to work through AMRAP of the following            
400m Air Runner            
100 Double Unders    
400m Row            
                
This will be in a bump format, team member 1 starts and goes through the workout            
Team member 2 can start on a station only when team member 1 is finished.  The            
score will be reps completed by BOTH team members.      
     
Athletes will need to cease moving on the call of "stop" and the distance will            
be taken after the machine finishes to record (limited to 800m)     
    
Teams can choose male/male female/female or male/female to participate.       
                
This is scored as a single event            
                
Part 2    - Partner WOD

The remaining 2 members will complete a 5 minute climbing ladder each of:
         
Snatch 65/42.5kg and Lat Burpee over bar (multiples of 2)            
Partner 1 will start first and perform their 5 minute climbing ladder.  At the 5 minute mark, partner 2 will take over and start again.  If the weight needs changing it is the responsibility of only the working pair to do this. 
       
Snatch can be power or squat snatch
           
Score will be the combined reps of both partners  
                
This is scored as a single event            
                
Part 3   - Air Run For Fun

Each team member is to perform 1:30 on the Air Runner for distance.  Team scores will be the combined meters made.  This will be done to a running clock.  The next team member is not allowed to hop on the air runner until the call of go.

This is scored as 1 event.

Part 4 - CrossFit Football Total

Teams have a 10 minute time cap to determine their combined CrossFit Football Total.

Teams must allocate 1 team member to each movement. 
        
1RM Power Clean            
1RM Back Squat            
1RM Bench Press            
1RM Deadlift            
                
There is no "3 attempt" rule for this.  Members can have as many efforts as required in the 10 minute allocation.  

Remaining team members are welcome to assist with weight changes and required to assist with spotting duties.            
                
This is scored as a 5 events.  Each movement will be scored as a separate event along with the team total as its own event.          
 

Smile Mikey......

Northern.jpg

The southern athletes have picked up their photo skills a bit better this week!

image2.jpeg

Week 2 Events

DATE 14/09/2018

VENUES

CROSSFIT LEVITATE FROM 6:30PM

CROSSFIT 42 SOUTH FROM 5:30PM

 

Part 1 - 13RM Front Squat

Each team has 12 minutes for each member to establish a 13rm Front squat.  Bar taken from racks single bar per team.  Collars required.

This is scored as 2 separate events.  All female athletes will be scored individually and all male athletes the same.  Each athlete will be assigned a point score (out of 10 for south and 6 for North reflecting the number of each males and females competing).  These points will be added together per team and then used to determine overall placing.  This will then be used to form the same 5-4-3-2-1 or 3-2-1 point format.

Part 2 - Male Partner WOD

Both male team members are to participate in the following:

AMRAP10
8 Burpee Box Jump Overs 30/24"
10 Air Dyne Cal

Partners swap each round.  Burpees must be facing the boxes.  Stepping up is not allowed.  The air dyne must be reset each round by the non-working partner only.

This is scored as a single event

Part 3 - Female Partner WOD

Female team members to alternate rounds of an increasing EMOM workout.  Every 2 minutes 1 rep will be added to each movement.  

EMOM2
5 Pullups
10 Pushups (HR)
15 Air Squats

Minute 1, one female does the 5+10+15 then minute 2 the partner will complete the same rep scheme.  Providing they both achieve the reps required in under the minute, reps increase to 6+11+16 and continue with both partners performing their respective minute of work again. 

Once you miss a round or do not complete it in the time cap, your team is out and that is your score including the final round reps. 

Score will be the reps completed successfully, including the reps in the missed minute.

IMPORTANT: Pushups will be peformed with feet, hands and chest on 20kg plates.  Hips are not allowed to touch the ground at any point for a repetition to be successful. The pushup rep will be required to start at the top position.

This is scored as a single event

Part 4 - Partner DT

 "DT"
5 Rounds For Time
12 Deadlifts 70/50kg
9 Hang Power Cleans 70/50kg
6 Push Jerks 70/50kg

This event will require teams to complete DT in partnership. 

Both males will be required to complete "DT" First.  Once they have completed DT, they will tag in the female partners who will then complete DT. 

Only 1 bar will be given per team.  Weights will need to be changed by the team after the male partners have finished their part.

Reps can be broken up as required

Score will be the finished time of the Female pairs.  There is a time cap of 15 minutes.  In the event a team fails to finish, they will be scored for reps.

This is scored as a single event

 

Safe to say the Northern teams are much better at getting organised for group photos!

Northern.jpg
South.jpeg

 

 

Week 1 Events

Date 7/09/2018

Venue CrossFit Somatic

CrossFit Colossus Mornington

 

Part 1 - Individual Death By's

Allocate 1 member to each of the following tasks

Chest to Bar
Thrusters 60/40kg
Wall Climbs (start and finish with chest on ground)
Wall Ball 10/6kg (10/9 Feet Targets)

The rep scheme will be in multiples of 3 for Thrusters and Chest to bar. 

The rep scheme will be in multiples of 5 for Wall Ball

The rep scheme will be in singles for wall climbs

Maximum time on each is 10 minutes.  In the event that an athlete completes all reps in the 10 minute time window, the 11th minute will be for max reps completed

This is scored as a 4 separate events

Part 2 - Team Girl WODs

Allocate 1 member from each team to the following Girl workouts.  Each girl workout will be completed in a "tag" format.  Only 1 barbell and weights will be provided per team. Teams must change the weights as needed. Collars required.

Time cap 15 minutes

Grace
Isabell
Elizabeth (squat clean version)
Amanda

This is scored as a single event

Part 3 - Rowing

Whilst Part 2 is being performed, teams will also have a rower that will be scored for distance at the end of 15 minutes.  Team members can swap whenever they need.

This is scored as a single event

Part 4 - Team Workout

Team members are to attempt to complete the following climbing ladder

Burpees (multiples of 3's) and double unders (multiples of 10's).

Team members swap each round.

I.e. Team member  1 performs 3 burpees + 10 Double unders in the first minute

Team member 2 then performs 6 burpees + 20 double unders in the second minute

Team member 3 then performs 9 burpees + 30 double unders in the third

Team member 4 then performs 12 burpees + 40 double unders in the fourth minute

Team member 1 then performs 15 burpees + 50 double unders in the fith minute

Etc.

Score will be the highest completed round + the reps completed in the next round.  You cannot change the team order during the workout.

This is scored as a single event

 

AffiliateCup.png
Bioflex-Logo-Atom.png
Fortify-Gear-logo-SMALLER.jpg

Affiliate Cup 2018 Schedule/Teams

The 2018 Affiliate Cup sees some new teams join us this year.  We welcome aboard CrossFit Somatic representing the North West and CrossFit Colossus - Kingston, representing South of Hobart.  Good luck guys and girls!

Both Northern and Southern Sectionals will take place on Friday nights this year.  Northern competitions will start from 6:30pm and Southern from 5:30pm.

Competing from the North of the state we have:
CrossFit Agema
CrossFit Somatic
CrossFit Levitate

Competing from the South of the state we have:
CrossFit Resonate
CrossFit Colossus - Mornington
CrossFit Colossus - Kingston
CrossFit 42 South (defending champions)
GTT (Go Team Training)

The top 2 in each region will go onto duke it out at the Festival of Strength on Saturday 3rd November, 2018. 

Basic Rules
Each team must nominate 6 athletes to compete for them over the competition.  Each week, 4 athletes get chosen by the teams to compete (2 male 2 female).  The event takes place at different gyms each week, giving some teams home advantage.  The night will consist of various workouts, some team workouts, some pairs and maybe some individual.  Points are awarded based on team placing.  After the initial 4 weeks, the teams that are placed 1 & 2 from each region are invited to compete at the Festival of Strength.

2018 Schedule

These are the dates and venues for each sectional

7/9 - CrossFit Colossus  & CrossFit Somatic
14/9 - CrossFit 42 South & CrossFit Levitate
21/9 - GTT & BYE
28/9 - CrossFit Resonate & CrossFit Agema

Team Roster

CrossFit Colossus - Mornington
Nic Garrett
Kodee Voss
Henry French
Tracy Lucas
Gaylene Pickrell
Clarissa Howe

CrossFit Colossus - Kingston
Stuart Gatward
Wade Fehre
Tim Sumpton
Lauren Brown
Bek Lay
Ella Glover

CrossFit 42 South
Codi Allie
Jake young
Matt Stevenson
Kath Olechowski
Bec Meissner
Kimberly Dodge 

GTT
Kahn Sandy
Jake Moore
Kyle Challenger
Nikki Salter
Darcy Elliston
Mhairi Kelly 

CrossFit Resonate
Kayla Pennicott
Bec Norquay
Chloe Eiszele
Darren Simpson
Eden Hills
Harry Parker

CrossFit Agema
Jaymeila Webb
Jennifer carter
Olivia Amourgis
Simon Lindsay
Michael Vinson
Clinton Morosini

CrossFit Somatic
Andrew Bennett
Max Watson
Chris Robertson
Madeline Bennett
Selina Stredwick
Ali Stephenson

CrossFit Levitate
Cody Stasek
Luke Fleming
Josh Poole
Jenna Sommerville
Alison Baker
Jo Beams
 

AffiliateCup.png

State Final Workouts - Festival of Strength, December 9.

The State final of the Bioflex Affiliate Cup will be held on Saturday 9th at the Royal Hobart Showgrounds as part of the Festival of Strength.

All series points are wiped and winner takes all for the final.

Event 1: Pairs Event, Mixed Teams

21-15-9
Deadlift
Box Jump

Deadlift Weights - Men 125kg, Women 85kg
Box Heights - Men 30", Women 24"

At the count of 3-2-1 Go, the male partner will complete the workout.  Once complete a physical tag must be made and the female partner will then complete the workout.  Only 1 barbell and box will be provided.  Competitors must change weights and flip the box over.

Event 2: Pairs Event, Remaining Mixed Team

6 Rounds for time of:
10 Single arm DB Snatch
100m Sprint

Each team will start with the male athlete.  After each round partners will alternate until the team has completed 6 rounds total.  Physical tag required upon round completion.  The DB Snatch must alternate arms.

Individual Events.
Each team must allocate 1 member to each station.

Individual 1: Conans Wheel. Weight TBC.  Competitors will have 60 seconds to move the wheel as far as possible.  Skids or frame is not allowed to touch the ground at any point.

Individual 2: AMRAP 5, Max Squat Clean & Jerk's.  Male weight is 75kg, Female weight 50kg.  The Squat clean is worth 1 point and the jerk also scored as 1 point.  However each must be completed in order to proceed.

Individual 3: Max Strict Pullups on Yoke - unbroken.

Individual 4: 5 Minutes to find a max 10m OH Yoke.  Teams can assist loading the yoke.

Final Event:
 

For reps:
1 minute max distance OH BB Lunge 60/40kg
Rest 1 minute
1 minute max reps pistols (L+R=2)
Rest 1 minute
1 minute max calories row

Then:

Establish a 1-rep-max shoulder-to-overhead for each athlete, in 12 minutes from the start of Event the whole event (first athlete on the OH BB Lunge).

One athlete starts at the first station. In the second minute, they move on and next athlete starts. And so on. Early athletes have more time to do 1-rep-max effort. Teams of 4.

This will be scored as 2 events.  Firstly all teams reps will be added up.  The second scoring change is all teams shoulder to overhead weights added up.  

 

Each event above will be scored on a 4 points for first, 3 for second, 2 for third and 1 for last.  There are 8 scoring events above, each worth a maximum of 4 points.